Page Range | 67091-67899 | |
[…] December 16, 2016.
The portal includes instructions for submitting comments. Parties submitting responses electronically are encouraged not to submit paper copies.
Chanda Uluca and Rachel Rigby. Please see contact information above.
I. The Trade and Development Act of 2000 (TDA), Public Law 106-200 (2000), established a new eligibility criterion for receipt of trade benefits under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP). The TDA amended the GSP reporting requirements of Section 504 of the Trade Act of 1974, 19 U.S.C. 2464, to require that the President's annual report on the status of internationally recognized worker rights include “findings by the Secretary of Labor with respect to the beneficiary country's implementation of its international commitments to eliminate the worst forms of child labor.”
DOL fulfills this reporting mandate through annual publication of the U.S. Department of Labor's Findings on the Worst Forms of Child Labor with respect to countries eligible for GSP. The 2015 TDA report and additional background information will be available on the Internet at