Page Range | 67091-67899 | |
[…] These funds could be used for alcohol-impaired driving countermeasures or the enforcement of driving while intoxicated laws, or States could elect to use all or a portion of the funds for hazard elimination activities under 23 U.S.C. 152.
Under Section 154, to avoid the transfer of funds, a State must enact and enforce an open container law “that prohibits the possession of any open alcoholic beverage container, or the consumption of any alcoholic beverage, in the passenger area of any motor vehicle (including possession or consumption by the driver of the vehicle) located on a public highway, or the right-of-way of a public highway, in the State.” 23 U.S.C. 154(b)(1). All 50 States, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico are considered to be States for the purposes of this program.