Page Range | 19467-19856 | |
[…] The USEPA's OCS air quality regulations incorporate requirements derived from other areas of the CAA and USEPA regulations and for sources within 25 miles of the State boundary require compliance with local rules as if the source were located onshore, the result of which is that operators must demonstrate compliance with several different types of requirements.
BOEM's jurisdiction under 43 U.S.C. 1334(a)(8) requires BOEM to promulgate regulations “for compliance with the national ambient air quality standards pursuant to the [CAA] . . . to the extent that activities under OCSLA significantly affect the air quality of any State.” Thus, regulations implementing this section regulate offshore emissions specifically to protect State air quality rather than protecting air quality above the OCS generally.