Page Range | 19467-19856 | |
[…] The proposed rule would require lessees and operators to compare the results of the modeling conducted under proposed § 550.304 with the USEPA's Significant Impact Levels (SILs). If the modeling results are higher than the SILs, ERM would be required as specified in § 550.306, for a short-term facility, or as specified in § 550.307, for a long-term facility. Under current BOEM regulations, if modeling indicates an exceedance of the SILs, which the current regulations refer to as Significance Levels, this triggers the requirement to apply BACT. The table of Significance Levels in current § 550.303(e) was based on the table of the USEPA's SILs as they existed in 1980. The USEPA's tables, however, have been updated since then.
The USEPA's regulation on SILs, at 40 CFR 51.165(b), states that an emissions source “will be considered to cause or contribute to a violation of a national ambient air quality standard” when such a source would cause an exceedance of the SILs.