83_FR_136
[…] •
•
•
•
Quon Y. Kwan, Program Manager, Technology Division, Department of Transportation, OA, West Building 6th
In 2014, the John A. Volpe National Transportation Systems Center (Volpe) conducted a study to assess the effectiveness of SMS in identifying the highest risk motor carriers to be targeted for interventions. One finding from the study was that motor carriers targeted for intervention due to “vehicle maintenance” issues (
While these initial findings are important, they raise additional questions. One such question is prompted by the stipulation in 49 CFR 396.3(a), which states that every carrier must have a program to “systematically inspect, repair, and maintain, or cause to be systematically inspected, repaired, and maintained, all motor vehicles and intermodal equipment subject to its control.” Though this regulation provides some direction, there is no supporting definition of the word “systematic,” and because this term is subjective, it is likely to vary from one carrier to another.