Federal Register Vol. 83, No.31,
[…] Under section 512(l) of the FD&C Act, we may require holders of approved NADAs to submit reports regarding postapproval experiences with their animal drugs. Our implementing regulation at § 514.80 requires applicants to submit to us postmarketing safety reports of adverse drug experiences and product/manufacturing defects. As stated previously, an applicant is defined as “a person or entity who owns or holds on behalf of the owner the approval for an NADA or an ANADA, and is responsible for compliance with applicable provisions of the act and regulations.” (See § 514.3.) In addition, nonapplicants, defined in § 514.3 as “any person other than the applicant whose name appears on the label and who is engaged in manufacturing, packing, distribution, or labeling of the product,” may elect to submit adverse drug experience reports directly to us (§ 514.80(b)(3)).

    Specifically, § 514.80(b) requires the following adverse drug experience reports, among other reports:

    • Three-day field alert reports (§ 514.80(b)(1)).