83_FR_31
[…] Sections VII and VIII explain the proposed changes to the rules and take administrative steps in order to allow for comments on the proposed changes by interested persons.
The PAEA requires that competitive products collectively cover what the Commission determines to be an appropriate share of the Postal Service's institutional costs. 39 U.S.C. 3633(a)(3). The Commission is required to revisit the appropriate share regulation at least every 5 years to determine if the contribution requirement should be “retained in its current form, modified, or eliminated.” 39 U.S.C. 3633.
In making such a determination, the Commission is required to consider “all relevant circumstances, including the prevailing competitive conditions in the market, and the degree to which any costs are uniquely or disproportionately associated with any competitive products.”
In promulgating its initial competitive product rules following the enactment of the PAEA, the Commission set the minimum competitive product contribution level at 5.5 percent.