83_FR_31
[…] Order No. 1449 at 16-19.
Relevant circumstances have changed since the Commission's last review and over the 11 years since the enactment of the PAEA. The economy has recovered since the global financial crisis of the late 2000s, and no major dockets regarding the nature of postal services (
The proposed change in approach is also permissible under title 39. As noted above, 39 U.S.C. 3633(a)(3) provides that the Commission shall promulgate and periodically revise the regulations that “ensure that all competitive products collectively cover what the Commission determines to be an appropriate share of the institutional costs of the Postal Service.” 39 U.S.C. 3633(a)(3). In addition, the Commission must review the appropriate share at least every 5 years, taking into consideration the three elements set forth in 39 U.S.C. 3633(b).