Federal Register Vol. 83, No.31,
[…] B. Summary of the Major Provisions of the Proposed Rule

    We require applicants to submit to us postmarketing safety reports of adverse drug experiences and product/manufacturing defects for approved new animal drugs (see § 514.80). An applicant is defined as “a person or entity who owns or holds on behalf of the owner the approval for an NADA [new animal drug application] or an ANADA [abbreviated new animal drug application], and is responsible for compliance with applicable provisions of the act and regulations.” (§ 514.3 (21 CFR 514.3)) In addition, nonapplicants, defined in § 514.3 as “any person other than the applicant whose name appears on the label and who is engaged in manufacturing, packing, distribution, or labeling of the product,” may elect to submit adverse drug experience reports directly to us (§ 514.80(b)(3)).