Page Range | 17077-17283 | |
[…] As in the last review, the strongest evidence continues to come from studies examining respiratory effects following short-term NO
In addition to the effects of short-term exposures, the 2016 NO
While the evidence supports the occurrence of adverse NO
After considering the current body of scientific evidence, the results of quantitative analyses, the CASAC advice, and public comments, the Administrator concludes that the current 1-hour and annual NO
Two sections of the Clean Air Act (CAA or the Act) govern the establishment and revision of the NAAQS. Section 108 (42 U.S.C. 7408) directs the Administrator to identify and list certain air pollutants and then to issue air quality criteria for those pollutants. The Administrator is to list those air pollutants that in his “judgment, cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare;” “the presence of which in the ambient air results from numerous or diverse mobile or stationary sources;” and “for which . . . [the Administrator] plans to issue air quality criteria . . . .” Air quality criteria are intended to “accurately reflect the latest scientific knowledge useful in