80_FR_142
[…] Therefore, the requested text changes regarding discussion of mitigation costs have not been included in 1050.1F.
The concept of mitigation measures incorporated into project design is based on CEQ's guidance on
The guidance distinguishes mitigation incorporated into project design from other types of mitigation measures that can be, but may not be, adopted when the proposed project is implemented. Mitigation measures incorporated in project design, by their nature, are measures that will be implemented.
In addition, mitigation as defined under 40 CFR 1508.20 includes “avoiding the impact altogether by not taking a certain action or part of an action.” This further supports not limiting mitigation to unavoidable impacts.
In response to the comment, FAA has added “[F]or projects involving an applicant, the FAA will coordinate proposed mitigation with the applicant.”