80_FR_142
[…] The use of supplemental noise analysis is adequately explained in Paragraph B-1.6, including for noise sensitive areas within national parks and wildlife refuges where a quiet setting is a generally recognized purpose and attribute.
Order 1050.1F only uses the term “airspace redesign” in Paragraph B-1.3 when discussing the study area for noise impacts. It is the proper term in this context as it is describing the possible extent of air traffic changes (
The commenter's recommended qualifier is inconsistent with the disclosure requirements in sections 1502.16(c) and 1506.2(d) of the CEQ regulations, which do not contain any “practicability” exception. Section 1502.16(c) requires that the environmental consequence section of EISs include discussion of “[p]ossible conflicts between the proposed action and the objectives of federal, regional, state, and local (and in the case of a reservation, Indian tribe) land use plans, policies and controls for the area concerned.” Section 1506.2(d) requires that EISs discuss any “inconsistency of a proposed action with any approved state or local plan and laws (whether or not federally sanctioned).” The requirement cited by the commenter was carried over from Section 4.2a in Appendix A of FAA Order 1050.1E.