80_FR_142
[…] An EA or EIS should include information required to demonstrate compliance with other applicable requirements and should identify any permits, licenses, other approvals, or reviews that apply to the proposed action and indicate any known problems with obtaining them. The EA or EIS must report on any special consultation required. The EA or EIS does not have to contain a complete permit application or license application. Paragraph 4-2.f has been modified to clarify the requirements.
The referenced bullet in Paragraph 4-3.2 describes the contents of Section 1508.27(b)(4) of the CEQ Regulations, which lists “[t]he degree to which the effects on the quality of the human environment are likely to be highly controversial” as a factor that should be considered in evaluating the intensity of environmental impacts.