80_FR_142
[…] Neither Paragraph 1-9 nor Paragraph 2-1.1 was intended to definitively identify the complete universe of actions over which the FAA does or does not have authority to condition a permit, license, or approval. The FAA has modified this text to make it clear that these actions are (1) directly undertaken by the FAA; and (2) undertaken by a non-Federal entity where the FAA has authority to condition a permit, license, or approval.
The FAA does not interpret “major Federal action” as a limitation on the applicability of NEPA to specific Federal actions. The CEQ Regulations at 40 CFR 1508.18 define a major Federal action as “actions with effects that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility. Major reinforces but does not have a meaning independent of significantly (Section 1508.27).” Therefore, the FAA has not defined the concept of a “major Federal action” as an initial threshold for determining the applicability of NEPA review.