Page Range | 18083-18304 | |
[…] Under section 41(f)(1) and § 1.41-6(b), all members of a controlled group are treated as a single taxpayer for purposes of computing the research credit for the group (group credit). Section 1.41-6(b) provides that the group credit is computed by applying all of the section 41 computational rules on an aggregate basis. Section 1.41-6(c) provides a method of allocating a group research credit among the members of the controlled group.
Section 301(c) of the Act amended section 41(f)(1)(A)(ii) and section 41(f)(1)(B)(ii) by requiring the allocation of research credits to each controlled group member “on a proportionate basis to its share of the aggregate of the qualified research expenses, basic research payments, and amounts paid or incurred to energy research consortiums, taken into account by such controlled group for purposes of this section.” Section 301(c) of the Act applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2011.