Page Range | 18083-18304 | |
[…] EPA is taking action to clarify sections of the regulations related to the CWC price calculation. These changes are consistent with the CWC price formula set forth in the statute, and more specifically, with the statutory direction to adjust certain terms in the formula for inflation. We believe the regulations as amended will more clearly articulate the data sources that EPA will use in calculating the CWC price for each year.
The regulations that outline the process used by EPA to calculate the CWC price are set forth in 40 CFR 80.1456(d). The regulations currently state that “the wholesale price of gasoline used in the CWC calculation will be calculated by averaging the most recent twelve monthly values for U.S. Total Gasoline Bulk Sales (Price) by Refiners as provided by the Energy Information Administration (EIA) that are available as of September 30 of the year preceding the compliance period.”
The regulations also currently state that the inflation adjustment used in calculating the CWC price will be calculated at the time EPA sets the cellulosic biofuel standard.
We are also amending the section of our regulations where the CWC price for previous years is listed.