Federal Register Vol. 81, No.155,
[…] L. 111-274) and Executive Order 13563. The Plain Writing Act of 2010 requires that all Federal agencies use “clear government communication that the public can understand and use.” Executive Order 13563 mandates that all regulations be “accessible, consistent, written in plain language, and easy to understand.” Therefore, we are eliminating gender-specific pronouns, passive voice, complicated sentence structure, and archaic language, and updating the language to make it more reader-friendly and accessible. We anticipate that these changes will make § 514.200 clearer and easier to read. Additionally, we are updating the title of that section from “Contents of notice of opportunity for a hearing” to “Notice of opportunity for hearing; notice of participation and requests for hearing; grant or denial of hearing” because the latter title more accurately describes the type of information found in § 514.200. The latter title also harmonizes with an analogous section for new drug applications in 21 CFR 314.200.