Federal Register Vol. 81, No.155,
[…] Thus, section 516(b) of the FD&C Act continues to require that FDA “provide reasonable opportunity for an informal hearing” on a proposed ban with a special effective date (21 U.S.C. 360f(b)) while subsection (a), the general rule for medical device bans, does not (see 21 U.S.C. 360f(a)).

1 Specifically, the SMDA deleted the then-last sentence of section 516(a). See Public Law 101-629, section 18(d)(2) (“Section 516(a) (21 U.S.C. 360f(a)) is amended . . . by striking out the last sentence.”); 21 U.S.C. 360f(a) (1989) (stating, in the last sentence, “The Secretary shall afford all interested persons opportunity for an informal hearing on a regulation proposed under this subsection.”).