Federal Register Vol. 81, No.155,
[…] As a result, affected parties do not need time to prepare before the rule takes effect. Therefore, FDA finds good cause for this correction to become effective on the date of publication of this action.

List of Subjects in 21 CFR Part 16

Administrative practice and procedure.

Therefore, under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and under authority delegated to the Commissioner of Food and Drugs, 21 CFR part 16 is amended as follows:

PART 16—REGULATORY HEARING BEFORE THE FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION 1. The authority citation for part 16 continues to read as follows: Authority:

15 U.S.C. 1451-1461; 21 U.S.C. 141-149, 321-394, 467f, 679, 821, 1034; 28 U.S.C. 2112; 42 U.S.C. 201-262, 263b, 364.

2. Amend § 16.1 as follows: a. In paragraph (b)(1), remove from the list the entry “Section 516 of the act relating to a proposed banned device regulations (see § 895.21(d) of this chapter).” and add in its place “Section 516(b) of the act regarding a proposed regulation to ban a medical device with a special effective date.” b. In paragraph (b)(2), add an entry in numerical sequence for “§ 895.30(c), regarding a proposed regulation to ban a medical device with a special effective date.” Dated: August 3, 2016. Leslie Kux, Associate Commissioner for Policy.