Page Range | 52969-53243 | |
[…] The commenter recommended that FTA add language under section 670.1 to state that the part would not apply to public transportation systems that only receive Section 5310 funds. The commenter also recommended that FTA allow direct recipients under the Section 5310 program to lay out their approach to safety for their subrecipients in the State or Program Management Plan required under the Section 5310 program circular (C 9070 1G).
With the enactment of MAP-21, Congress directed FTA to develop a Public Transportation Safety Program for all recipients of Federal financial assistance under 49 U.S.C. chapter 53. Section 5329(a) of Title 49 of the United States Code specifically defines recipient as a “State or local governmental authority, or any other operator of a public transportation system.” Accordingly, this final rule applies to recipients of Federal financial assistance under 49 U.S.C. chapter 53, regardless of mode, including recipients of funding under 49 U.S.C. 5310 that provide public transportation, States, SSOAs, and Tribes.