Page Range | 62353-62602 | |
[…] Similarly, neither female infertility nor miscarriage, in and of themselves, are disabilities for which VA can provide disability compensation. Further, the NRC findings regarding female infertility and miscarriage were limited to exposure concurrent with those health effects and therefore would not provide a basis for presuming current health effects of this type to be associated with past exposure.
Section 501(a)(1) of title 38, United States Code, provides that “[t]he Secretary has authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by [VA] and are consistent with those laws, including . . . regulations with respect to the nature and extent of proof and evidence and the method of taking and furnishing them in order to establish the right to benefits under such laws.” This broad authority encompasses the establishment of an evidentiary presumption of service connection and exposure under specified circumstances, provided there is a rational basis for the presumptions.