Page Range | 62353-62602 | |
[…] Therefore, this proposed rule covers any veteran, reservist, or member of the National Guard, whose military orders or records establish their presence within the borders of the entirety of the United States Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune border, which includes Marine Corps Air Station New River, for no less than 30 days (consecutive or nonconsecutive) and therefore could potentially have come into physical contact (
Proposed paragraph (a)(7)(iv) prescribes that the presumed exposure
VA also proposes to amend 38 CFR 3.309 by adding paragraph (f). This proposed paragraph is titled “Disease associated with exposure to contaminants in the water supply at Camp Lejeune.” The primary purpose of this proposed amendment is to list the diseases that are presumptively service connected based on exposure to contaminants in the water supplies at Camp Lejeune during the exposure period.