Page Range | 62353-62602 | |
[…] We are issuing this draft guidance consistent with our good guidance practices (GGP) regulation (21 CFR 10.115). The draft guidance, when finalized, is intended to assist persons making certain document submissions to FDA as required by the Tobacco Control Act.
The Tobacco Control Act, enacted on June 22, 2009, amends the FD&C Act and provides FDA with the authority to regulate the manufacture, marketing, and distribution of tobacco products to protect the public's health (Pub. L. 111-31). Among other things, the Tobacco Control Act adds section 904(a)(4) to the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 387d(a)(4)), requiring each tobacco product manufacturer or importer, or agents thereof to submit all documents developed after June 22, 2009, that relate to any “health, toxicological, behavioral, or physiological effects of current or future tobacco products, their constituents (including smoke constituents), ingredients, components, and additives.”
The revised draft guidance includes guidance for manufacturers or importers of products that are newly deemed as tobacco products that are subject to Chapter IX of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the FD&C Act).