Page Range | 62353-62602 | |
[…] Congress later amended this time period to expand health care eligibility to those serving at Camp Lejeune from August 1, 1953 through December 31, 1987. Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015, Public Law 113-235, Div. I, Title II, section 243. The Camp Lejeune Act also extended healthcare benefits in the form of reimbursements to certain family members of veterans who also resided at Camp Lejeune during the qualifying period. Camp Lejeune Act, section 102(b) (codified at 38 U.S.C. 1787).
The Camp Lejeune Act noted that medical care is being afforded “notwithstanding that there is insufficient medical evidence to conclude that such illnesses or conditions are attributable to such service” or “residence.”