Page Range | 62353-62602 | |
[…] This proposed rule would apply to claims received by VA on or after the date of publication of the final rule in the
This proposed regulation is based on the Secretary's broad authority under 38 U.S.C. 501(a) to “prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department and are consistent with those laws, including— . . . regulations with respect to the nature and extent of proof and evidence . . . in order to establish the right to benefits under such laws.” This rulemaking authority does not explicitly afford the Secretary authority to assign retroactive effect to the regulations created thereunder.