Page Range | 62353-62602 | |
[…] Veterans without the requisite 30 days of service at Camp Lejeune may still establish service connection for any disease or disability on a direct basis. Direct service connection for any disease alleged to have been caused by contaminants in the water supply at Camp Lejeune requires evidence of a current disease or disability, evidence of exposure to the contaminated water at Camp Lejeune, and a medical nexus between the two, supported by a sufficient scientific explanation.
Basic eligibility for VA benefits requires that an individual be a “veteran” as that term is defined in 38 U.S.C. 101(2): “The term `veteran' means a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable.” Reserve or National Guard service during a period of active duty for training or inactive duty training generally does not qualify an individual as a “veteran” because it does not constitute “active military, naval or air service,” unless the individual is disabled or dies during that period of