Federal Register Vol. 81, No.185,
[…] Moreover, the Agency does not expect the rule to generate substantial congressional or public interest.

    The FMCSA has determined that it has good cause under 5 U.S.C. 553(b) to adopt this final rule without prior notice and opportunity for comment. The Agency finds that notice and comment are “unnecessary” because section 5301(a) of the FAST Act required FMCSA to revise § 393.60(e) within 180 days of the date of enactment, essentially to codify as permanent regulations those exemptions to the windshield-obstruction rule that have been issued in recent years. Section 5301(c) specified that any exemption from § 393.60(e) in effect on the date of enactment of the FAST Act must be considered to meet the statutory test for an exemption in 49 U.S.C. 31315(b)(1), i.e., “likely [to] achieve a level of safety that is equivalent to, or greater than, the level that would be achieved absent such exemption.” Because section 5301 gives FMCSA no discretion in amending the regulations to allow vehicle safety technology, the Agency has determined that notice and comment are unnecessary.

    B. Regulatory Flexibility Act