Federal Register Vol. 81, No.248,
[…] Control options include, but are not limited to, reduction of HAP at the source before they enter the collection system, add-on emission controls on the collection system and at the POTW, and/or treatment process modifications/substitutions.

    The POTW NESHAP (40 CFR 63.1595) defines “POTW” as “a treatment works, as that term is defined by section 112(e)(5) of the Clean Air Act, which is owned by a municipality (as defined by section 502(4) of the Clean Water Act),2 a state, an intermunicipal or interstate agency, or any department, agency, or instrumentality of the federal government. This definition includes any intercepting sewers, outfall sewers, sewage collection systems, pumping, power, and other equipment. The wastewater treated by these facilities is generated by industrial, commercial, and domestic sources. As used in this regulation, the term POTW refers to both any publicly owned treatment works which is owned by a state, municipality, or intermunicipal or interstate agency and therefore eligible to receive grant assistance under the Subchapter II of the Clean Water Act, and any federally owned treatment works as that term is described in section 3023 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act.” The “affected source” regulated by the 2002 POTW NESHAP is defined in 40 CFR 63.1595 of the POTW NESHAP as the “group of all equipment that comprise the POTW treatment plant.” The “POTW treatment plant” is defined as the “portion of the POTW which is designed to provide treatment (including recycling and reclamation) of municipal sewage and industrial waste.” The 2002 POTW NESHAP excludes collection systems, including sewers, pump stations, and other conveyance equipment located outside the POTW treatment plant from the definition of affected source.