Page Range | 94909-95396 | |
[…] Control options include, but are not limited to, reduction of HAP at the source before they enter the collection system, add-on emission controls on the collection system and at the POTW, and/or treatment process modifications/substitutions.
The POTW NESHAP (40 CFR 63.1595) defines “POTW” as “a treatment works, as that term is defined by section 112(e)(5) of the Clean Air Act, which is owned by a municipality (as defined by section 502(4) of the Clean Water Act),
The 2002 POTW NESHAP set air pollution control requirements or emission limits on existing, new, and reconstructed POTW. Briefly, a POTW
• The POTW accepts waste streams regulated by another NESHAP and provides treatment and controls as an agent for the industrial facility. The industrial facility complies with its NESHAP requirements specific to that wastewater stream by using the treatment and controls located at the POTW; or
• The POTW is a major source of HAP emissions.
Accordingly, POTW that are area sources are not subject to the requirements in the 2002 rule unless they receive wastewater that is subject to control under another NESHAP.