Federal Register Vol. 81, No.248,
[…] CBP Response: Given the concerns expressed by the commenters, and CBP's desire to provide unambiguous authority to submit TSCA certification elements for imports electronically through the ITDS system, CBP is revising the language proposed for § 12.119 in order to maintain the scope provided for in the existing § 12.119, as applied to articles. CBP will, however, make stylistic changes to 19 CFR 12.119 in order to provide clarity as to which chemicals the certification requirement will not apply (i.e., TSCA-excluded chemicals). The final rule continues to provide that the regulation applies to “articles containing a chemical substance or mixture if so required by the Administrator by specific rule under TSCA.” CBP will continue to consider whether other changes to the scope of the rule are needed, and may revisit the issue in a future rulemaking.