Federal Register Vol. 81, No.248,
[…] The EPA requests comment specifically identifying other POTW that are subject to the POTW NESHAP.

    In the 2002 NESHAP, the source category is subcategorized based on the way in which the POTW is providing treatment for wastewaters received from an industrial source. The 2002 POTW NESHAP defines (40 CFR 63.1595) an “industrial POTW” as “a POTW that accepts a waste stream regulated by another NESHAP and provides treatment and controls as an agent for the industrial discharger. The industrial discharger complies with its NESHAP by using the treatment and controls located at the POTW. For example, an industry discharges its benzene-containing waste stream to the POTW for treatment to comply with 40 CFR part 61, subpart FF—National Emission Standard for Benzene Waste Operations. This definition does not include POTW treating waste streams not specifically regulated under another NESHAP.” In other words, if a POTW is used as the control method by which an industrial source meets the wastewater requirements in their source category NESHAP, then the POTW is considered an “industrial POTW treatment plant.” An “industrial POTW treatment plant” is affected by the 2002 POTW NESHAP regardless of the HAP emissions (i.e., does not have to be a major source).

    In contrast, under the 2002 NESHAP, a “non-industrial POTW” is defined (40 CFR 63.1595) as “a POTW that does not meet the definition of an industrial POTW as defined above.” If a POTW treats wastewater from industrial users, but does not treat industrial wastewaters subject to control requirements in another NESHAP, then the POTW is a “non-industrial POTW treatment plant.”