Federal Register Vol. 81, No.248,
[…] The Council reassigns the text from the previous 12 CFR 1101.4(b)(3)(v)(B)(3) to the new 12 CFR 1101.4(b)(3)(v)(B)(4) and details the procedures in the event that an adverse determination is made.

    In 12 CFR 1101.4(b)(3)(v)(B)(4)(iv) the Council replaces the words “the denial” with the words “any adverse determination” and replaces the reference of “10 working days” with the new requirement of “90 days.”

    The Council adds 12 CFR 1101.4(b)(3)(v)(B)(4) (v) to offer the requester the right to seek dispute resolution services from both the FFIEC FOIA Public Liaison and the Office of Government Information Services.

    In 12 CFR 1101.4(b)(3)(vi) the Council replaces the phrase “If a request is denied in whole or in part, the requester may appeal” with the phrase “A requestor may appeal any adverse determination.” The Council also and replaces the reference of “10 working days” with the new requirement of “90 days” and replaces the word “denial” with the word “adverse.” The Council adds the option to file an appeal by email.