Page Range | 56699-57306 | |
[…] Others claim the requirements of 23 CFR 635.411 were unclear, were not being implemented uniformly, and resulted in barriers to the use of innovation in material and product selection on highway projects.
On December 1, 2017, the American Road and Transportation Builders Association (ARTBA) submitted comments to the DOT's
Ensuring competition and requiring low bid contracting in the Federal-aid highway program remain statutory duties of the Secretary. Statutory text codified at 23 U.S.C. 112(a) provides, “the Secretary shall require such plans and specifications and such methods of bidding as shall be effective in securing competition.” The statute also mandates that the Secretary ensure Federal-aid projects are performed pursuant to a contract awarded through competitive bidding to the lowest responsible bidder under 23 U.S.C. 112(b)(1).