Page Range | 56699-57306 | |
[…] Seven commenters stated that neither information nor data was provided to support, justify, or quantify the claimed increased precision of filterable PM measurements, and a few of these commenters noted that the Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI) paper that the EPA used as the basis for tightening the filter temperature tolerance was from a comparison of results measured at four coal-fired power plants.
One commenter requested that the statement in § 60.50Da(b)(1)(ii)(A), “The probe and filter holder heating system in the sampling train may be set to provide an average gas temperature of no greater than 160 ±5 °C (320 ±9 °F),” be changed to, “The probe and filter holder heating system in the sampling train shall be set to provide an average gas temperature of 160 ±5 °C (320 ±9 °F),” because they believe that this was the agency's intent.