Page Range | 56699-57306 | |
[…] One commenter requested that the statement in § 60.50Da(b)(1)(ii)(A), “The probe and filter holder heating system in the sampling train may be set to provide an average gas temperature of no greater than 160 ±5 °C (320 ±9 °F),” be changed to, “The probe and filter holder heating system in the sampling train shall be set to provide an average gas temperature of 160 ±5 °C (320 ±9 °F),” because they believe that this was the agency's intent. Similarly, another commenter requested that the statement in § 60.296(d)(2), “The probe and filter holder heating system may be set to provide a gas temperature no greater than 177 ±5 °C (320 ±9 °F),” be changed to, “The probe and filter holder heating system shall be set to provide an average gas temperature 160 ±5 °C (320 ±9 °F),” because they believe that this was the agency's intent.