Page Range | 56699-57306 | |
[…] Furnace manufacturers question the technical viability of the FER test procedure and metric. A separate regulation for ventilation energy disproportionately emphasizes the electrical consumption of a furnace, when the fuel consumption is much more significant to consumers. A representative proportion of energy use by both parts is described by AFUE2.
AHRI requests that DOE adopt the AFUE2 test procedure pursuant to a notice-and-comment rulemaking. The Department has statutory authority to amend test procedures under 42 U.S.C. 6293(e) of EPCA. The statute prescribes steps to establish a crosswalk from the previous metric to the new metric. Specifically, EPCA states that DOE “shall determine, in the rulemaking carried out with respect to prescribing such procedure, to what extent, if any, the proposed test procedure would alter the measured energy efficiency . . . of a covered product as determined under the existing test procedure.”
The transition from three independent metrics to one integrated product metric will demonstrably “alter the measured efficiency.” As such, DOE “shall amend the applicable energy conservation standard during the rulemaking carried out with respect to such test procedure.