83_FR_221
[…] You may submit comments, identified by Docket No. R-[1630 and RIN 7100-AF 23], by any of the following methods:
•
•
•
•
All public comments will be made available on the Board's website at
Sheila Clark, Program Director, Office of Diversity and Inclusion, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, (202) 452-2883. For the hearing impaired only, Telecommunications Device for the Deaf (TDD) users may contact 202-263-4869.
The terms of Board employment are established by the Federal Reserve Act and rules established by the Board. 12 U.S.C. 244 (Section 244 provides that the “employment, compensation, leave, and expenses” of Board employees “shall be governed solely by the provisions of this chapter and rules and regulations of the Board not inconsistent therewith.”) Although the Board has broad discretion to establish the terms of Board employment and can establish terms that deviate from the rights afforded to other government employees, the Board, as a matter of policy, has long aligned its employment practices with federal laws that provide for equal