Federal Register Vol. 83, No.57,
[…] 4. Quarterly Pricing Adjustment Reporting

    Comment: Several commenters stated that the proposed language in section II.(d). could be read to require that manufacturers restate their AMP, best price, customary prompt pay discount data, and nominal price data within 30 days of the end of each quarter in which any adjustment can be made in the last-reported figures. The commenters recommended that CMS not finalize this provision because a requirement to make restatements each quarter whenever an adjustment can be made conflicts with the current regulations at 42 CFR 447.510(b) which provide that “a manufacturer must report to CMS any revision to AMP, best price, customary prompt discounts, or nominal prices for a period not to exceed 12 quarters from the quarter in which the data were due. Any revision request that exceeds 12 quarters will not be considered . . . A manufacturer must report revised AMP within the 12-quarter time period, except when the revision would be solely as a result of data pertaining to lagged price concessions.”

    The commenters noted that the regulation does not require that restatements be filed more than once within that 3-year window—only that the information must be restated by the end of the window.