Federal Register Vol. 83, No.57,
[…] 54 15 U.S.C. 78q-1(b)(3)(F).

    • Rule 17Ad-22(e)(2) under the Act, which requires that a covered clearing agency establish, implement, maintain, and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to provide for governance arrangements that are clear and transparent and support the public interest requirements in Section 17A of the Act applicable to clearing agencies, and the objectives of owners and participants; 55

    55 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(2).

    • Rule 17Ad-22(e)(3)(ii) under the Act, which requires that covered clearing agencies, among other things, “establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to . . . maintain a sound risk management framework for comprehensively managing legal, credit, liquidity, operational, general business, investment, custody, and other risks that arise in or are borne by the covered clearing agency, which . . . includes plans for the recovery and orderly wind-down of the covered clearing agency necessitated by credit losses, liquidity shortfalls, losses from general business risk, or any other losses;” and