Federal Register Vol. 80, No.246,
[…] As such, we believe it is consistent with our statutory mandate to support the commitment of the Federal Government to international transparency promotion efforts, to the extent practicable.177

    175 Under Exchange Act Rule 12b-2 [17 CFR 240.12b-2], “control” (including the terms “controlling,” “controlled by” and “under common control with”) is defined to mean “the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting shares, by contract, or otherwise.” Rule 12b-2 also defines “subsidiary” (“A `subsidiary' of a specified person is an affiliate controlled by such person directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries).