Page Range | 54709-55104 | |
[…] The Commission proposes to make these determinations to reduce the third party testing burden on children's product certifiers while continuing to assure compliance.
Section 3 of the CPSIA grants the Commission general rulemaking authority to issue regulations, as necessary, to implement the CPSIA. Public Law 110-314, sec. 3, Aug. 14, 2008. As noted previously, section 14 of the CPSA, which was amended by the CPSIA, requires third party testing for children's products subject to a children's product safety rule. 15 U.S.C. 2063(a)(2). Section 14(d)(3)(B) of the CPSA, as amended by Public Law 112-28, gives the Commission the authority to “prescribe new or revised third party testing regulations if it determines that such regulations will reduce third party testing costs consistent with assuring compliance with the applicable consumer product safety rules, bans, standards, and regulations.”
The proposed determinations would relieve the four specified plastics and accompanying additives from the third party testing requirement of section 14 of the CPSA for purposes of supporting the required certification.