Federal Register Vol. 81, No.159,
[…] (“MTL”) and Dimitry Alper, hereinafter “Respondents.” Complainants allege that Respondents are a non-vessel-operating common carrier (“NVOCC”) licensed by the Commission and its director of operations, “engaged in the business of exporting used cars, motorcycles, and other cargo . . . from the United States to ports abroad.” Complainants allege that they had a business relationship with Respondents, having hired Respondents to ship Complainants' vehicles.

    Complainants allege that Respondents violated provisions of the Shipping Act of 1984, including 46 U.S.C. 41102, 41101 and 46 CFR part 515, by:

    “i. Failing to establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property;

    ii. Unreasonably refusing to deal or negotiate;

    iii. Retaliating against Complainants because the Complainants had patronized another carrier;

    iv. Knowingly misdelivering Complainants' cargo; and

    v.