Page Range | 11407-11658 | |
[…] Existing stocks of cancelled pesticides are those products that were “released for shipment” before the effective date of cancellation. FIFRA sections 6(a)(1) and 6(e) allow the Agency to permit the continued sale and use of existing stocks of pesticides that have been cancelled, to the extent that the Administrator determines that such sale or use would not be inconsistent with the purposes of this Act. 7 U.S.C. 136d(a)(1). FIFRA section 6(a)(1) authorizes the Administrator to “permit the continued sale and use of existing stocks of a pesticide whose registration is suspended or canceled . . . under such conditions, and for such uses as the Administrator determines that such sale or use is not inconsistent with the purposes of this Act.”
EPA's policy in regard to the disposition of existing stocks of cancelled pesticides appears in a policy statement issued in 1991 and amended in 1996. (56 FR 29362, June 26, 1991 (FRL-3846-4) and 61 FR 16632, April 16, 1996 (FRL-5363-8)).