Federal Register Vol. 83, No.108,
[…] In addition to the foregoing statutory provisions, Alabama also notes that it has adopted rules into the Alabama Administrative Code to implement and enforce its air quality program. EPA has reviewed the cited authorities and has preliminarily concluded that the State has adequately demonstrated legal authority to implement and enforce the CISWI state plan in Alabama.

    B. Identification of Enforceable State Mechanisms for Implementing the Plan

    Under 40 CFR 60.24(a), a state plan must include emission standards, defined at 40 CFR 60.21(f) as “a legally enforceable regulation setting forth an allowable rate of emissions into the atmosphere, or prescribing equipment specifications for control of air pollution emissions.” See also 40 CFR 60.2515(a)(8). Alabama has adopted enforceable emission standards for affected CISWI units at Rule 335-3-3.05(6). EPA has preliminarily concluded that the rule meets the emission standard requirement under 40 CFR 60.24(a).

    C. Inventory of Affected Units