Federal Register Vol. 83, No.240,
[…] I. NATURE AND PURPOSE OF THE PROCEEDING

    On December 6, 2018, the United States filed a Complaint against Defendant James L. Dolan (“Dolan”), related to Dolan's acquisitions of voting securities of the Madison Square Garden Company (“MSG”) in September 2017. The Complaint alleges that Dolan violated Section 7A of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18a, commonly known as the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act of 1976 (the “HSR Act”). The HSR Act provides that “no person shall acquire, directly or indirectly, any voting securities of any person” exceeding certain thresholds until that person has filed pre-acquisition notification and report forms with the Department of Justice and the Federal Trade Commission (collectively, the “federal antitrust agencies” or “agencies”) and the post-filing waiting period has expired. 15