Federal Register Vol. 81, No.119,
[…] Substitution of baseline for Boundary Line criteria. Special provisions in 46 U.S.C. 4502(b) pertain to the subset of CFVs that operate relatively far from shore, or with more than 16 persons onboard, or that are Aleutian Trade fish tender vessels. This subset is subject to special regulatory requirements contained in 46 CFR part 28, subpart C. Prior to enactment of the CGAA, section 4502(b) defined the relevant distance from shore as “beyond the Boundary Line.” The location of the Boundary Line varies by distance from the coastline around the country.19 CGAA section 604(a)(2)(B) amends 46 U.S.C. 4502(b)(1)(A) by replacing the statutory Boundary Line with “3 nautical miles from the baseline from which the territorial sea of the United States is measured or beyond 3 nautical miles from the coastline of the Great Lakes.” As defined in 33 CFR 2.20, the territorial sea baseline is “the line defining the shoreward extent of the territorial sea of the United States drawn according to the principles, as recognized by the United States, of the Convention on the Territorial Sea and the Contiguous Zone . . . and the