Federal Register Vol. 81, No.119,
[…] Furthermore, such records are necessary to enforce the requirements of the FAA Act. See, e.g., National Confectioners Ass'n v. Califano, 569 F.2d 690, 693-94 (D.C. Cir. 1978), which upheld the U.S. Food and Drug Administration's authority to require records in the absence of a specific statutory requirement, where records were necessary to help in the efficient enforcement of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act. Further, as noted above, TTB has authority under section 2(d) of the FAA Act, Pub. L. 74-401 (1935) “to prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out [its] powers and duties” under the FAA Act.

    TTB is also proposing certain clarifications to §§ 4.45 and 5.52. First, references to “a duly authorized official” of a foreign government would be changed to “an official duly authorized by” the appropriate foreign government.