Federal Register Vol. 81, No.119,
[…] We have analyzed this rule under that Order and have determined that it is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and preemption requirements described in Executive Order 13132. Our analysis is explained below.

    57 “Federalism,” 64 FR 43255 (Aug. 4, 1999).

    As noted above, this proposed rule would implement the statutory requirements enacted by the CGAA and CGMTA. In certain instances, Congress amended the scope and applicability of existing laws for uninspected commercial fishing vessels. For instance, the CGAA amended the applicability of 46 U.S.C. 4502(b)(1) so that previously promulgated equipment regulations are now required for undocumented commercial fishing vessels. Additionally, Congress changed the applicability of the statute to commercial fishing vessels that operate beyond “3 nautical miles from the baseline from which the territorial sea of the United States is measured or beyond 3 nautical miles from the coastline of the Great Lakes.” Therefore, regulations promulgated under 46 U.S.C. 4502(b)(1), including those promulgated under its amended applicability, are within fields foreclosed from state or local regulation.