Federal Register Vol. 81, No.119,
[…] See 26 U.S.C. 7801. TTB regulations provide that such taxes are collected, accounted for, and deposited as internal revenue collections by customs in accordance with customs requirements. See 27 CFR 27.48 and 41.62. Under the authority of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, see 6 U.S.C. 212 and 215(1), the Secretary has delegated these customs revenue functions to the Secretary of Homeland Security. See Treasury Department Order 100-16, 68 FR 28322 (May 23, 2003).

    TTB has authority under section 2(d) of the FAA Act, Pub. L. 74-401 (1935) “to prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out [its] powers and duties” under the FAA Act. In addition, as previously mentioned, section 105(e) of the FAA Act (27 U.S.C. 205(e)), authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to prescribe regulations for the labeling of wine, distilled spirits, and malt beverages.