81_FR_243
[…] New 8 CFR 245.23(a)(3)(ii). DHS is codifying this statutory directive without substantive modification; notice and comment thereon are therefore unnecessary.
(m) The definition of sex trafficking includes patronizing or soliciting of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act.
The Justice for Victims of Trafficking Act of 2015 (JVTA), Public Law 114-22, 129 Stat 227 (May 29, 2015), expanded the definition of sex trafficking at 22 U.S.C. 7102(10) to add “patronizing or soliciting of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act” to the list of activities constituting sex trafficking. DHS believes the terms “patronizing or soliciting of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act” are clear both in terms of USCIS adjudications and LEA certification and do not require clarification of their intent or meaning in regulatory text. Because DHS is codifying this statutory change without modification, notice and comment on those provisions are unnecessary.