81_FR_243
[…] New 8 CFR 214.11(b)(2), (g)(1)(v), (g)(2)(iii). INA 101(a)(15)(T)(i)(II),
As discussed above in the preamble, section 201(a)(1)(C) of TVPRA 2008 amended section 101(a)(15)(T)(i)(II) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(T)(i)(II), to include physical presence on account of the victim having been allowed to enter the United States to participate in investigative or judicial processes associated with an act or perpetrator of trafficking. DHS codifies this change in this rule at new 8 CFR 214.11(b)(2) and 214.11(g)(1)(v), which provide, respectively, that, “the alien is physically present in the United States,” and the presence requirement reaches an alien who is present, “on account of the alien having been allowed entry into the United States for participation in investigative or judicial processes
Incident to expanding the definition of presence as described above, this rule also establishes that applicants claiming entry into the United States for participation in investigative or judicial processes must document that their entry was valid and that it was for participation in investigative or judicial processes associated with trafficking. New 8 CFR 214.11(g)(3). This provision makes no changes to the established legal order, other than to reiterate the public's statutory rights and establish procedures for adjudication. Similar to a number of other evidentiary requirements in this rule, the documentation requirement affords the public maximum flexibility in presenting their case to the agency. The change does not impose any limitation on the types of evidence that would be acceptable to show valid entry. Advance notice and opportunity for public comment are therefore unnecessary.
(b) Victims of trafficking which occurred abroad, who have been allowed entry for investigative or judicial processes, are eligible. New 8 CFR 214.11(b)(2), (g)(1)(v), (g)(3). INA section 101(a)(15)(T)(i)(II), 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(T)(i).
As noted above, DHS is revising its regulations at new 8 CFR 214.11(g)(3) to provide that the victim may be physically present in the United States on account of having been allowed initial entry into the United States for participation in investigative or judicial processes associated with an act or perpetrator of trafficking that did not occur in the United States.