81_FR_243
[…] Therefore, adding the requirement that the credit rating mentions the default risk of the WIFIA loan primarily serves to clarify EPA's expectations that the rating letters should specifically reference the WIFIA credit as well as the project's senior obligations.
Section 103(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC), 26 U.S.C. 103(a), provides that “gross income” does not include interest on any state or local bond, with certain exceptions. Section 149(b) of the IRC, 26 U.S.C. 149(b), however, provides that the section 103(a) exclusion from gross income “shall not apply to a state or local bond if such bond is federally guaranteed.” Section 149(b) in effect converts tax exempt debt to taxable debt when such debt is guaranteed by the Federal government. WIFIA did not amend the provisions in section 149(b) of the Internal Revenue Code that prohibit the use of direct or indirect Federal guarantees of tax-exempt obligations.