Page Range | 39871-40147 | |
[…] This relatively low recruitment of juveniles decreases the ability of a population to recover from reductions caused by anthropogenic disturbances. Thus, hyacinth macaws may not have a high enough reproduction rate and may not survive in areas where nest sites and food sources are destroyed. Because the hyacinth macaw has specialized food and nest site needs, it is at higher risk of extinction from the anthropogenic stressors described above.
Section 3 of the Act defines an “endangered species” as “any species which is in danger of extinction throughout all or a significant portion of its range,” and a “threatened species” as “any species which is likely to become an endangered species within the foreseeable future throughout all or a significant portion of its range.” After analyzing the species' status in light of the five factors discussed above, we find the hyacinth macaw is a “threatened species” as a result of the following: Continued deforestation and reduced recruitment of forests (Factor A), hunting (Factor B), predation and disease (Factor C), low