Page Range | 39871-40147 | |
[…] Section 303 further authorizes the Administrator to issue “such orders as may be necessary to protect public health or welfare or the environment” in the event that “it is not practicable to assure prompt protection . . . by commencement of such civil action.”
We propose to find that a combination of state statutes and regulations discussed in Maine DEP's July 6, 2016, submittal and a March 1, 2018, letter (extended to apply to the 2012 PM
Second, in its March 1, 2018, letter, Maine DEP also cites to 38 MRSA § 591, “Prohibitions,” as contributing to its authority. Section 591 provides that “[n]o person may discharge air contaminants into ambient air within a region in such manner as to violate ambient air quality standards established under this chapter or emission standards established pursuant to section 585, 585-B or 585-K.” In those cases where emissions of PM