Federal Register Vol. 81, No.247,
[…] Statement of Need: From 2009 to 2011, an annual average of approximately 5,000 residential fires in which upholstered furniture was the first item to ignite resulted in an estimated 410 deaths, 730 civilian injuries, and about $280 million in property damage that could be addressed by a flammability standard. The total annual societal cost attributable to these upholstered furniture fire losses was more than $3.8 billion for 2008-2011. This total includes fires ignited by small open-flame sources and cigarettes.

    Summary of Legal Basis: Section 4 of the Flammable Fabrics Act (FFA) (15 U.S.C. 1193) authorizes the Commission to issue a flammability standard or other regulation for a product of interior furnishing if the Commission determines that such a standard is “needed to adequately protect the public against unreasonable risk of the occurrence of fire leading to death or personal injury, or significant property damage.”