Federal Register Vol. 81, No.98,
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    I. Table of Abbreviations CFR Code of Federal Regulations DHS Department of Homeland Security NPRM Notice of proposed rulemaking Pub. L. Public Law §  Section U.S.C. United States Code II. Background Information and Regulatory History

    On June 23, 2015, the Coast Guard published an NPRM titled “Special Local Regulations, Recurring Marine Events in Captain of the Port Long Island Sound Zone” (80 FR 35892). There we stated why we issued the NPRM, and invited comments on our proposed regulatory action related to making changes to 33 CFR 100.100 “Special Local Regulations; Regatta and Boat Races in the Coast Guard Sector Long Island Sound Captain of the Port Zone.” During the comment period that ended July 23, 2015, we received no comments.

    III. Legal Authority and Need for Rule

    The Coast Guard is issuing this rule under authority in 33 U.S.C. 1233. This regulation carries out two related actions: (1) Establishing necessary special local regulations; and (2) updating and reorganizing existing regulations for ease of use and reduction of administrative overhead.

    IV. Discussion of Comments, Changes, and the Rule

    The Coast Guard is to amend 33 CFR 100.100 “Special Local Regulations; Regattas and Boat Races in the Coast Guard Sector Long Island Sound Captain of the Port Zone” by establishing sixteen permanent marine events regulated areas, removing five previously regulated areas, and modifying three marine event special local regulations. This rulemaking limits the unnecessary burden of establishing temporary rules for events that occur on an annual basis.