Federal Register Vol. 83, No.227,
[…] As discussed further below, TTB is proposing to revise the standards of identity for grape wines and for fruit wines to clarify that these wines must be “natural wines” in accordance with 26 U.S.C. 5381-5383.

    c. Natural wine certification. Prior to amendment in 2004, section 5382 of the IRC, 26 U.S.C. 5382(a), set forth certain standards for the proper cellar treatment of “natural wine.” That section provided that “proper cellar treatment of natural wine constitutes those practices and procedures in the United States and elsewhere, whether historical or newly developed, of using various methods and materials to correct or stabilize the wine, or the fruit juice from which it is made, so as to produce a finished product acceptable in good commercial practice.” Section 5382(b) then went on to provide certain practices that were specifically recognized, including standards for the amelioration and sweetening of natural wine and standards for the addition of wine spirits to natural wine.