83_FR_227
[…] We are finalizing the restoration of paragraph 63.655(i)(5), as proposed. We are also finalizing moving paragraph 63.655(h)(5)(iii) to 63.655(i)(3)(ii)(C), as proposed. We are also finalizing the editorial and other corrections in Table 2 of the April 2018 Proposal (83 FR 15470), as proposed.
In order to demonstrate compliance with the alternative particulate matter (PM) standard for FCCU as provided at section 63.1564(a)(5)(ii), the outlet (exhaust) gas flow rate of the catalyst regenerator must be determined. As provided in section 63.1573(a), owners or operators may determine this flow rate using a flow CPMS or an alternative. Currently, the language in section 63.1573(a) restricts the use of the alternative to occasions when “the unit does not introduce any other gas streams into the catalyst regenerator vent.” API and AFPM (Docket ID No.