Federal Register Vol. 80, No.207,
[…] The term “reasonably attributable visibility impairment” is defined in 40 CFR 51.301 to mean “visibility impairment that is caused by the emission of air pollutants from one, or a small number of sources.” These regulations at 40 CFR 51.302(c)(1) provide that “[t]he affected Federal Land Manager may certify to the State, at any time, that there exists reasonably attributable impairment of visibility in any mandatory Class I Federal area.”

    1 In accordance with the mandate of section 169A(a)(2), 40 CFR part 81 subpart D (40 CFR 81.400 to 81.437) specifies the mandatory Class I Federal areas where visibility is an important value and the visibility is impaired by manmade air pollution.