81_FR_156 Federal Register Vol. 81, No.156,
[…] This reapportionment review is the first conducted since importer members were appointed to the Dairy Board on November 2, 2011.

For initial representation of importers on the Dairy Board, the Dairy Act states “In making initial appointments to the Board of importer representatives, the Secretary shall appoint 2 members who represent importers of dairy products and are subject to assessment under the order.” 7 U.S.C. 4504(b)(6)(A). For subsequent representation of importers, the Dairy Act goes on to state “At least once every 3 years after the initial appointment of importer representatives under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall review the average volume of domestic production of dairy products compared to the average volume of imports of dairy products into the United States during the previous 3 years and, on the basis of that review, shall reapportion importer representation on the Board to reflect the proportional share of the United States market by domestic production and imported dairy products.” 7 U.S.C. 4504(b)(6)(B).

Section 1150.131(f) of the Dairy Order states the basis for the comparison of domestic production of dairy products to imported products should be estimated total milk solids.