81_FR_156 Federal Register Vol. 81, No.156,
[…] (Emphasis added.) FRA believes this revised approach is a better reflection of the Congressional intent in section 20119(b). Further, the revised approach ensures that FRA has complied with notice and comment procedures of the Administrative Procedure Act for both the SSP and RRP rulemakings.

    Section 270.107 Consultation Requirements

    This section implements section 20156(g)(1), which states that a railroad required to establish a SSP must “consult with, employ good faith and use its best efforts to reach agreement with, all of its directly affected employees, including any non-profit employee labor organization representing a class or craft of directly affected employees of the railroad carrier, on the contents of the safety risk reduction program.” This section also implements section 20156(g)(2), which further provides that if a “railroad carrier and its directly affected employees, including any nonprofit employee labor organization representing a class or craft of directly affected employees of the railroad carrier, cannot reach consensus on the proposed contents of the plan, then directly affected employees and such organizations may file a statement with the Secretary explaining their views on the plan on which consensus was not reached.” Section 20156(g)(2) requires FRA to consider these views during review and approval of a railroad's SSP plan.