81_FR_156
[…] The information protected includes a railroad's identification of its safety hazards, analysis of its safety risks, and its statement of the mitigation measures with which it would address those risks and could be in the following forms or other forms: plans, reports, documents, surveys, schedules, lists, or data. FRA received multiple comments in response to the proposed information protections and made revisions based on these comments. These revisions are discussed further in the discussion of comments section and the corresponding section-by-section analysis.
Section 20156(g)(1), states that a railroad required to establish a safety risk reduction program must “consult with, employ good faith and use its best efforts to reach agreement with, all of its directly affected employees, including any non-profit employee labor organization representing a class or craft of directly affected employees of the railroad carrier, on the contents of the safety risk reduction program.” Section 20156(g)(2) further provides that if a “railroad carrier and its directly affected employees, including any nonprofit employee labor organization representing a class or craft of directly affected employees of the railroad carrier, cannot reach consensus on the proposed contents of the plan, then directly affected employees and such organizations may file a statement with the Secretary explaining their views on the plan on which consensus was not reached.” FRA must consider these views during review and approval of a railroad's SSP plan.