81_FR_156 Federal Register Vol. 81, No.156,
[…] (c) Raised-for-release upland game bird premises, raised-for-release waterfowl premises, and commercial upland game bird and commercial waterfowl producing eggs for human consumption premises that raise fewer than 25,000 birds annually are exempt from the special provisions of this subpart E.

    20. Section 146.53 is amended as follows: a. In paragraph (a) introductory text, by adding the words “or, in the case of egg-producing flocks, the regular surveillance of these flocks” after the words “participating slaughter plant”. b. By adding paragraphs (a)(4) and (a)(5).

    The additions read as follows:

    § 146.53 Terminology and classification; slaughter plants and premises.

    (a) * * *