81_FR_156 Federal Register Vol. 81, No.156,
[…] By establishing these types of teams or committees, the railroad can focus on specific hazards and risks and more thoroughly consider the specific actions to effectively mitigate or eliminate the hazards and risks.

    Paragraph (q), proposed as paragraph (r) in the NPRM, provides that once FRA has approved a railroad's SSP plan pursuant to § 270.201(b), the railroad shall conduct a risk-based hazard analysis. Paragraph (q)(1) serves to implement the section 20156(c) statutory mandate that a railroad must conduct a “risk analysis.” As discussed earlier, section 20156(c) requires the railroad, as part of its development of a railroad safety risk reduction program (e.g., a SSP), to “identify and analyze the aspects of its railroad, including operating rules and practices, infrastructure, equipment, employee levels and schedules, safety culture, management structure, employee training, and other matters, including those not covered by railroad safety regulations or other Federal regulations, that impact railroad safety.” Id. Paragraph (q)(1) follows the language of section 20156(c); however, in the list of the aspects of the railroad system that must be analyzed, paragraph (q)(1) does not include “safety culture.”