81_FR_156 Federal Register Vol. 81, No.156,
[…] Congress empowered the Commission, with the concurrence of the Assistant Attorney General, to require “that the notification . . . be in such form and contain such documentary material and information . . . as is necessary and appropriate” to enable the agencies “to determine whether such acquisitions may, if consummated, violate the antitrust laws.” 15 U.S.C. 18a(d). Congress similarly granted rulemaking authority to, inter alia, “prescribe such other rules as may be necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.” Id.

    Pursuant to that section, the Commission, with the concurrence of the Assistant Attorney General, developed the HSR Rules and the corresponding Notification and Report Form.