81_FR_156 Federal Register Vol. 81, No.156,
[…] The effect of that proposal would have been to make the protections for the forthcoming RRP final rule applicable one year after the publication of this final rule establishing part 270 rather than one year after publication of the RRP final rule. FRA sought comment on this proposal and received one comment from APTA, who supported the proposal.

    After further consideration, FRA has determined to implement the RRP protections in the RRP final rule rather than in this rule. Because section 20119(b) states that “[a]ny such rule prescribed pursuant to this subsection shall not become effective until 1 year after its adoption,” FRA has concluded that the RSIA requires that each rule's implementing information protections must have its own independent implementation timeline. (Emphasis added.) FRA believes this revised approach is a better reflection of the Congressional intent in section 20119(b).